How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

HelloI am currently married but have been physically

Customer Question

Hello I am currently married but have been physically separated (no divorce yet) a year and a half. I am from a culture and Religious persuasion that allow multiple wife. I was married in East African Kenya but I am a naturalized British citizen. My wife is is also a naturalized citizen but not based on my status but her own. Will I have any legal problems if I marry another wife without/before being divorced from my current wife? The current prospect is also from Kenya and not a resident nor citizen. My intention is to marry her in Kenya and settle her here with me.

Thank you.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Nicola

Thank you for your reply. Yes, I will wait. Though I'm hoping for a response soon.

Regards

Shiloh

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello

It has been about four months now and I haven't had any answer to my question and you have been billing me. I am kindly requesting all my money back as you haven't provided me with the service requested and I'm not longer in need of this service. Please refund me all moneys and cancel my all of whatever membership subscription you may have enrolled me on.

Regards

Shiloh