How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10185
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My mother always told me that this house would be mine after

Customer Question

My mother always told me that this house would be mine after her death.I had moved in 5 years previously to care for my father and then my mother until their deaths. My mothers will was changed from a mirror copy of my late Fathers which was more traditional, to one which was written by and witnessed by her lawyer who was also named as a Trustee of the will.
My mother left all finances in trust for the future care of my sister who has disabilities She has always been cared for by the State and continues to be. In the 3 years since.my mother's death, my sister has not received a penny nor have I. All correspondence is taking a long time to achieve an answer from the lawyer.,sometimes months.
I do not have any trust in this lawyer to see that the fund is properly managed .
I have continued to live in this house, rent free, as I consider this to be my home even though the Trust was going to sell the house and find me somewhere else to live which the trust would own.This has not happened.
I am now retired and am living on a single persons pension.
This whole business smells bad to me and I would appreciate your opinion.
Thank you. Christine
i
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. I would advise you to make an application under the Trustee act to court to seek to have the lawyer removed as trustee owing to a dereliction of duty. There also appears to be a conflict between the lawyer's own fee generation ability and the proper running of the trust in favour of your sister. In your application, I would recommend you also include an application to appoint you or some other interested person in place of the lawyer as trustee. Be aware additionally that there must be two trustees for a trust to be validly constituted. So there ought to be some other trustee other than the lawyer and you should seek to replace them as well. This also means that you must get someone else as well as yourself who is willing to act as trustee in the trust.2. Additionally, in your question, you state that you didn't get anything yourself. If the lawyer is administering the will part of which is not a trust, then you should get the lawyer replaced as executor of the will as well and finish the probate of the will. Otherwise if you are also a beneficiary under the trust, you cannot act as trustee. However, you can still get the lawyer removed as trustee and someone else appointed in her stead.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice