How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

How can I stop being made bankrupt by an insolvency company

Customer Question

how can I stop being made bankrupt by an insolvency company while I am in an IVA for apparently breaching terms of my contract unwittingly
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
How much was the redundancy payment for please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

49000 GBP

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Why didn't you declare it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I wasn't aware I was meant to declare it.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did the terms say you had to declare it? Did you read it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

NO I DIDNT READ IT but apparently appears or is stated in the small print.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
What is it you want to achieve? You are in breach of your IVA.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what can i do to mitigate the consequences of allegedly breaching the terms of my IVA?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly i don't think you can. You failed to declare it when you should have done. It was for a significant amount which is what causes you an issue, if it was for £5000 or so I think you would have been ok, but as it was for £49,000 is a problem.
You need to explain you didn't know and didn't intend to deceive. Play it dumb as I think sadly that is your only option.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/