How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10344
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My title deeds define an area of shared driveway/forecourt

Resolved Question:

Hi. My title deeds define an area of shared driveway/forecourt serving 4 properties, but owned by me. The deeds also contain a clause stating that the area must be kept 'open, unobstructed and unbuilt upon' for the purposes of access. My neighbour has recently started parking in part of this area and asserts that he has the right to park there. I have asked him not to park there and shown him the relevant clause together with a plan which clearly illustrates the area in question, but he still refuses to park elsewhere.
Am I right to insist that he parks elsewhere?
Regards,
KH
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

If the land in question is owned by you, then your neighbour is certainly not legally entitled to park on it, UNLESS his Deeds give him a right to park on the land.

I must say that it would be most unusual for the Deeds to grant a neighbour a right to park on a third party's land where th eland is a shared access.

Although it is quite easy for me to spout the law, in practice, it is a lot harder for you to resolve the issue.

The only remedy available for you would be to issue Court proceedings against him, with a view to obtaining an Injunction to stop him parking there.

I would t

re suggest that you send him a letter, confirming that you have taken legal advice and that unless he stops parking there, you will have no alternative but to instruct a SOlicitor with a view to issuing Court proceedings against him, and that he will be liable for any legal costs incurred by you in issuing such proceedings.

Hopefully, this will then do the trick!

I hope this helps and sets out the legal position to you.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10344
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks. That is helpful. A letter seems definitely to be the next step.

Would court proceedings be very costly?

KH

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Kevin,

I'm afraid any Court action is very costly, and should be avoided if at all possible- could cost £10,000!

Hopefully, the letter will do the trick, or perhaps a Solicitors letter threatening Court action may be better, if you are willing to pay- probably £150 or so.

I hope you manage to resolve things.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

You're welcome.

Kind Regards

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice