How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70406
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My name is ***** ***** could please advise me,while in court

Customer Question

Hi my name is ***** ***** could please advise me,while in court the judge said,I should only sign the register for 10 years,I first signed in 2005, I have not been a problem,from leaving prison,can anyone change this,because they don't like me being off the register before they would like, I thankyou for your advice yours sincerely ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The judge said I should sign the register for 10 years can mapper stop this l was speaking with my liaison officer he said l don't think so,I will check can they have this changed

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You are asking if they can vary the registration requirements of the sex offenders register?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am sorry I do not know how to rate your replies ,,can they alter what the judge laid down or do something to prevent my signing off the register I am satisfied with your replies olly Black

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No.
It doesn't matter what the Judge said on the point.
The sex offenders register follows conviction as night follows day. It is set down for a period consequent upon conviction of the offence. The Judge doesn't set the time period. It is set down by Statute. Judges have no discretion on the point.
If you mean that you are on a Sexual Offence Prevention Order then that is different. Judges have discretion over those and they can be appealed and varied. That does not seem to be what you are describing though.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am very confused in court I heard someone ask the judge how long I should be on the register for the judge said 10 years , I truly don't know what to think or do,I don't seem to bea

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, they may have asked for clarification.
But the register follows the conviction and the length of time on the register depends on the offence not upon the Judge.