How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69511
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We purchased a cooker from ***** ***** on the 28th of June 2015

Resolved Question:

we purchased a cooker from ***** ***** on the 28th of June 2015 via their website using a credit card. The appliance was delivered on the 30th of July 2015 as per our request. We found the product to be faulty and reported it back to ***** ***** and they informed us that they'd liaise with the manufacturers in order to find a solution.
10 Days after our complaint, we received a call from a an uncooperative customer service member informing us that we had not in fact paid for the appliance and money was returned to our account and if we did not make a manual payment, no remedial action would be taken in order to fix or replace the appliance. Having spoken to our credit card company Barclaycard, it was brought to our attention that the initial transaction had been approved and for some reason, ***** ***** did not make the transaction and they tried to do it over 4 weeks later for the same amount which then led to the credit card company to decline it due to it being suspicious.
We are now left with an appliance that is faulty and ***** ***** are being extremely unhelpful. What are our options?
Regards
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
You seem to accept not having paid?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes that is the case but not through any fault of ours.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, but are you asking if you can avoid paying on this basis?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

based on their customer service so far, we will not be making any payments until the cooker is either fixed or replaced. ***** ***** will not take any action unless we make a payment. We are at an impasse, but through no fault of our own.

It was an error on ***** *****'s part for not taking the money when they should have and trying to take it 4 weeks later when it was not authorised.

As far as I we are concerned, we did nothing wrong. We purchased the product on their website and assumed the money had been taken.

Kind regards

Bob

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that is certainly right but you are liable to pay. Whether it was their fault or not they are entitled to be paid for the product that you have.
That is not to detract from your Sale of Goods Act rights of course. Those exist regardless of this contractual dispute. However, they will not act in relation to them until they are paid which is reasonable overall.
I would make arrangements to put this right. If you do not they will only sue and then you will have to pay their cost and a counterclaim would not necessarily succeed because they are not refusing to act. They are just asking to be paid first which is reasonable I'm afraid.
I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can we in that case ask them to come and pick up their good and take them away without us making any payment so that we can purchase elsewhere?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
When did you receive the product and when did you actually tell them you wanted to cancel?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We have not told them we want to cancel as yet. We received the product on the 30th of July and informed them that the oven part of the cooker was not functioning 3-4 days later when we wanted to use it.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
This sale was fully online? You hadn't been to their store room at all?
Did they tell you that you had rights to cancel?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

it was fully online.

there was no discussion over right to cancel.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If it was online and this product was not made to specification then you do have rights to cancel unconditionally under the Distance Selling Regulations.
However, you didn't exercise them in time as you have 14 days from the date of delivery.
You could try to argue that was because they didn't tell you but if this is ***** ***** then it will be somewhere in their sales literature even on their online site.
If that fails, then you are locked into a contract with them and don't have a right to cancel unless they agree to it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok Thank you for your assistance.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Nothing in the above though means you don't have a legitimate claim under the Sale of Goods Act.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69511
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice