How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Exploding oven This happened while we were out and left it

Resolved Question:

Exploding oven
This happened while we were out and left it self cleaning (so-called pyrolytic function). We came back to find shattered glass from the outside of the door and ashes all over the floor. The ashes were what was left of the oven gloves hanging over the handle. We were lucky there was no one there at the time and that the wood-fronted cupboards next to the oven didn't catch fire as well. The oven was 20 years old and hence no longer under guarantee, but we felt the manufacturer (De Dietrich) should offer some compensation in view of the potential danger, if not the actual damage caused. It's a French company which no longer operates in the UK. We contacted the UK representatives several times, who forwarded our email with photos to the manufacturers (De Dietrich in France - the representatives said it was a matter for them) giving us assurances that they, the manufacturers, would get back to us. This was over a month ago, but we've heard nothing. Despite the oven's age and being outside warranty, an occurrence of such potential danger seems to us to demand better response than this. We'd like to know what further measures can be undertaken, or perhaps which institution or communication media would be the one to contact to advance this issue further - adverse publicity might energise the manufacturer.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I'm really sorry but you are going to struggle to take any action here. This is a 20 year old product. I think you have probably already guessed the difficulties.
Even if you could argue negligence you are long outside of the limitation period and anyway they are no longer based in the UK so cannot easily be sued.
Even under the Latent Damage legislation you will struggle to bring any claim as ultimately it has lasted 20 years which is a reasonable period of time.
In relation to danger, all gas ovens give rise to a degree of danger and all have a history of going wrong at some point or another.
It would have been polite of them to respond clearly and they may yet do that. However, failing to do so is not a cause of action.
You can always write to the papers. I would be surprised if it has much impact though if they are not trading in the UK as they have no market to protect here.
I'm very sorry but Which Consumer are right here.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Maybe I should have clarified that it's electric
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, either way, they are sources of energy and so give rise to potential dangers. Explosions, shocks etc.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions