How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

So I've been a tenant at the property 20 months. My

Customer Question

So I've been a tenant at the property for over 20 months.
My lease expired and it rolled over month to month.
The landlord came to inspect the property and made me aware that he wanted to sell it but not now.
We agreed another 6 months lease (verbally).
Then I received an email from him asking me to vacate within a month. He didn't honor his word.
I know that I have to agree to this, but I want to know if I have anything against him.
In the 20 months I've been a tenant not once has the gas safety been checked.
The boiler has never been checked either.
The deposit I paid was never protected in the government scheme.
A few repairs that needed to be done were never attended to.
Do I have a case against my landlord?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
He should have checked the gas safety but unless there was an incident it is unlikely to result in very much action I'm afraid.
He should have secured the deposit. You do have a claim, in theory, for up to three times the sum of the deposit but I have never yet seen a court award more than the sum of the deposit. Shelter will tell you that you have a claim that should be pursued and there are organisations that do pursue them but they are not the money spinners they would have you believe.
The repairs might give rise to a claim for reduction of rent. It depends what they were. If you can give me more information upon that then I could offer more.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There has been a problem with the bathroom window for over 6 months.It was never properly sealed and as a result the wood is damp and moldy around the entire lower half of the window.

another problem is the light outside my entrance door. I live on the first floor, I must walk through a corridor and upstairs to the door to my flat but the light above my door has never worked. I've slipped down the stairs a few times when I've not seen the last 2 steps, always minor injuries and bruises, but they've not replaced the light since I've asked them.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Has the mould stopped you using the bathroom?
Or had any impact on your health?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Also, what notice periods has he given you?
it would seem to be non compliant.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I've had no choice but to use the bathroom.

I've not wanted to.

The notice period has been a month, but only an email asking me to leave.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They can't give a month's notice. They have to give you two months notice.
Also, if they haven't protected the deposit then they cannot serve a S21 notice until they do.
You might have some general disrepair points. They are not the best in truth. If the mould had affected your health then your claim would obviously rack up several times over.
The deposit might be your best point here as the truth is that they don't know they won't be liable for up to three times the sum so might make an offer.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice