How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10175
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I reside in Australia but am home in Northern Ireland on

Customer Question

Hi
I reside in Australia but am home in Northern Ireland on holidays. My ex husband lives in Northern Ireland.
I have a property with my ex in Dublin. It is in both names. My ex husband stopped contributing to the mortgage last Oct so I am covering 11,000 euros per annum in costs alone as property is in negative equity to the value of 200,000euros.
I have send a solicitors letter from ROI to my ex asking that he makes a contribution which he laughed at as he says he has no obligation as he doesn't live in ROI.
What are my rights?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Firstly, be aware that as the house is in the Republic of Ireland and you are no longer married, the common law rules as to ownership apply which means that each party to joint ownership takes a share in proportion to their contributions to both the purchase price and the repayment of the mortgage. Accordingly, your current 11k contribution goes directly towards creating an interest for you in the property. Your husband doesn't automatically benefit merely because his name is ***** ***** title deeds. So don't think you are being done out of half the mortgage monies. Secondly, whilst the property is currently in negative equity, be aware that this will not always be the case. The ROI is growing at 4% per annum and property prices have risen 20% in Dublin this year. So although, things might seem bleak, this will not always be so.2. Thirdly, be aware that you can have the property sold at any stage you wish. Your ex will not be able to block a sale. Essentially a court will not lock you into ownership if you wish to sell. So consider your options. I will answer any further queries you may have.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What are my rights regarding requesting payment from him? Does it need to come from a solicitor in Northern Ireland? Will this stand if property is in the south?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. There is no difficulty in you enforcing payment and getting judgment in Northern Ireland against your ex for the Euro amount of half the payments you have made. However, be aware that your ex is likely to have the place sold if you take this course of action. So you should really consider whether you want the place sold or not. It makes no difference to the recovery of the debt that it might arise in relation to a property in ROI. You can sue in NI for a debt which has arisen in ROI if the person who owes the money lives in NI. These things are now straightforward.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice