How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I AM THE DIRECTOR OF A LTD COMPANY SELLING MOTOR VEHICLES ,

Resolved Question:

I AM THE DIRECTOR OF A LTD COMPANY SELLING MOTOR VEHICLES , RECENTLY WE SOLD A VEHICLE TO A CUSTOMER WHO HAS ISSUED COURT PROCEEDINGS AGAINST ME PERSONALLY VIA THE COUNTY COURT SYSTEM.
THE BILL OF SALE ALONG WITH ALL THE CORRESPONDENCE ARE ALL IN THE LTD COMPANY NAME
CAN THIS PERSON TO ME TO COURT PERSONALLY
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
No.
Unless there was a personal guarantee then they must sue the company. Therefore your defence is that there is no contract with you personally and that they are suing the wrong person/firm.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex

we have been issued with proposed allocation to the small claims track county court system i have advised the county court business centre and they are saying the claimant can still sue personally

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
The court staff are not legally qualified. You should apply to strike out the case.
Use form N244.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok i presume i can only use this form once this has been transfered to a county court

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes. If you raised it in the defence that they are suing the wrong person I am surprised its got this far.
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex