How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What kind of charges could you be facing if you entered a theme

Resolved Question:

What kind of charges could you be facing if you entered a theme park while it was closed and operated and used the rides?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
How did you get in? Did you manage to switch on the rides?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Though a gap in the fences and yes, switched on and rode the rides.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Did the Police arrest you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If you didnt take anything then I think Found on enclosed premises for the purposes of committing an unlawful act. However to be honest if you didnt force anything open (like key cabinets) or break anything the this sounds more like a civil matter rather than criminal.
The park could issue proceedings against you but it really doesnt sound like criminal if nothing was damaged or taken.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex