How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10527
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Can a person who has severe dementia sign a direct debit

Resolved Question:

Hi Can a person who has severe dementia sign a direct debit for care home fees. Nobody holds power of attorney or has been appointed a deputy by the court of protection.
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. I regret to say that someone with dementia cannot lawfully sign a direct debit mandate for care home fees, as they lack the necessary legal capacity to enter into a contract. The problem with having them sign a direct debit mandate is that it may be set aside by the executor or administrator of their estate if they so wish. Additionally, a bank will not honour a direct debit mandate should they find out that the person has dementia, as the bank is also exposed to a liability in dissipating the funds of someone with dementia as they have not got the necessary legal capacity to deal with their funds. So I regret to say that this is not the method of dealing with this situation. Additionally, as you are probably aware, once a person has dementia they no longer have the legal capacity to make a power of attorney. So the appointment of a Deputy to deal with their financial affairs is appropriate.
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions