How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question
ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 854
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Can employed church pastor invite a youth of 14 on his own

Resolved Question:

can employed church pastor invite a youth of 14 on his own to his home?
is it lawful for a church pastor to give this youth of 14 alcoholic beverage such as a beer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
Thank you for your question.
The law relating to alcohol does allow for the consumption of alcohol by those under 18 if individual is aged 5 or older,and is at home or other private premises.
The law only prevents under 18 year olds being able to drink in a public place.
It is therefore unlikely that an offence has been committed.
There is also nothing in the law that would prevent a pastor inviting a child into their home.
If, however, your son has made any disclosures to you and you think that something may have happened that needs investigating then you should report the same to the police.
Kind Regards
Caroline
I would be grateful if you could kindly rate my answer. Positive feedback is gratefully received. We receive no credit for our work or payment unless positive feedback is received.
ukfamilysolicitor and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you