How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69538
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I'm not sure if you can. My son is in prison offences

Resolved Question:

I'm not sure if you can. My son is in prison for sex offences serving a 4 yr sentence. One of the original complainants is saying my son raped her as he find not stop when she asked him to. He completely denies this. He was interviewed by TVP in June but has heard nothing further . I would like to secure a solicitor on his behalf to find out more ( with his permission) but don't know where to start.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
You mean he is on remand for these allegations but serving on another matter?
Or that he has been convicted already and wants to appeal?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He was first charged with having sex with a girl under 16 when he was 17 -19 she was 13-15. He pleaded guilty because he was. The police them changed him with under age sex with another girl when they were both under 16 but also when he was 16 and she was 15. Then additionally another girl said he had also had sex with her which he denied but it was made very difficult to plead not guilty. Anyway he was charged with several counts and received a 4 year sentence at Oxford crown court in January. In June Thames police visited him in prison and told him one of the girls ( God had been in a relationship with) was accusing him of rape and he denies this. These events happened 5 years ago. My son has been in a relationship with a girl a year younger than him for two years who he met at uni. For 2 years prior his girlfriend was also the same age. We wanted him to serve his sentence and come out and start his life again. I am worried that this girl can accuse him of this and because of the law around sex offences he will have no defence. It is hanging over us and we don't know what to do.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
* he had been in a relationship with not ( god)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Does he say she consented?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
And she was how old?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
15 I believe
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, he has a defence to rape. He doesn't have a defence to under age sex although if he was 17 himself then the sentence should have been nothing even remotely like 4 years.
There are number of firms in Oxford. This firm
http://www.hinesolicitors.com/contact/oxford/
is a criminal specialist.
Truth is that he needed them at the time of interview. If he is going to carry on having relationships with young ladies who keep the police on speed dial then he needs to learn never to have interviews in the absence of solicitors.
They will probably still look into the case for him though but he would need to instruct them. He can do that from prison.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69538
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice