How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife walked out 4 years ago we are still married not legally

Resolved Question:

my wife walked out 4 years ago we are still married not legally seperated even though she lives 10 miles away ,i pay her money every week standing order,i collect my children every friday night and keep them till sunday night and then return them to their mother .The oldest girl has been spending more time with me lately as she plays sport and does kick boxing beside me . Maggie is 13 turning 14 in november ,anna is 9 turning 10 in feburary and sarah is 8 . The mother has decided she is moving back to live in buncranna [rep of ireland] we currently live in county derry ,moving anna from school again and sarah, but anna is moving into p 6 and wants to do the transfer test and go to the same school as her big sister in derry . None off the children want to move and i definintaly dont agree with a move to buncranna as my wife and her family [ mother and sister dont get along] i have been paying a tutor to help maggie with her maths and anna as the mothers view to education is theyll be grand !!! where do i stand legally ???
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When does she plan that this move should happen?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

before christmas this year she is not really comunicating information to me

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Are you in a position to take on the full time care of the children if need be?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

well i work, but if needed i would have to work round that ,so yes off course ,i have a mortage to pay etc but yes the girls all have their rooms here and extended family

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Your ex is not legally allowed to remove the children across the border without your agreement or an Order from the Court - and if she does you can apply for an order that they are returned until the Court has considered whether or not the Order is in their best interests
You can if necessary apply to the court for a Prohibited Steps Order preventing the move - but should try and discuss matters with her using Family Mediation first
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

mediation does not work with my wife as she views her way as the only way therefore mediation will only work if everyone agrees with her.So if i get a prohibited steps order is this granted by a judge and served on her ?and if she ignores this what happens ?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sure it wont work - but the court will expect you to have tried
Unless she plans to move immediately you do not have to apply for an Urgent Order - but if you doubt the timing then you can apply for an emergency order which you will then have served on her - if she still ignores it then the Irish Court will order the return of the children - involving the Garda if necessary
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice