How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can I please have some information on subdividing land in a

Customer Question

Can I please have some information on subdividing land in a last will and testament? I am due to inherit a property from my late grandfather. The property was purchased by my grandfather in 1987 and stands within 1.26 acres of land. A number of stock control fence's were put in place on the land in my grandfather's life time. In my grandfather's will it states the boundary as being 'delinated on the ground and marked with a fence being the land running in a northernly direction from the fence' There is no mention of which fence, the land runs in northly direction from the orginal boundary fence and the stock control fences. I have recieved a letter from the solicester dealing with my grandfather's estate saying he uncertain of the boundary. My uncle is the benificary of the neighbouring property and he stand to inherit the land unless I can somehow prove my grandfather intended for it to stay with my property. Thank you

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am happy to wait, Thank you

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm happy to wait, should we say another 21 days? Thanks

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Nicola, had no updates could I please have a refund?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Still waiting for refund