How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69529
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have just started renying a house the lights do not work

Resolved Question:

i have just started renying a house the lights do not work at the top of the stairs and in the kitchen the light switch is broken and the dish washer is broken + other bits and bobs that they promised to do before we moved in afe they in breach of contract please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is this an assured shorthold tenancy agreement please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no 12 months

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. That is the normal length of an AST.
Is it entitled AST ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what does that mean

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Assured shorthold tenancy agreement.
The nature of the contract changes your options.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes i think so

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
Is there a break clause at the 6th month point?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes there is

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Thanks.
You have a variety of options.
The short answer is that these items should be working. Anything that is in the house at the time that you let should be maintained throughout your agreement.
The question here is what you do about it. This doesn’t really quite amount to landlord disrepair of the property. It is certainly not sufficient to interest Environmental Health which is how disrepair is really challenged.
Similarly it is not sufficient to escape an AST although you could legitimately use the break clause if you want to.
Your remember really is to do the work yourself and sue for the cost or withhold from rent but it isn’t that easy. You have to give them really good notice periods in writing so that you can prove what was said.
if you have spoken to the landlord and that is achieving nothing then I would write to him giving him 28 days to put right these faults. Make clear that if he does not you will do the work yourself and seek to recover the cost. I think it needs to be 28 days rather than 14 because these faults are not life threatening and getting tradesmen in some areas is not quick.
If there is still no response then have the work done but get two quotes for everything and choose the cheapest. Then sue here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
You can also withhold from rent but I would never advise that unless a person literally could not afford to sue because it impacts upon your rental history.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i have sent so many emails and they have a quote i just want to get out of here the last tnt left because the work was not done my husband triped up the stairs

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm afraid these are not grounds to leave an AST.
ASTs are extremely hard to escape I'm afraid. You pretty much have to show the property is completely uninhabitable such as gutting from fire damage.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69529
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice