How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question
Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

I just checked the application procedure residence

Resolved Question:

Hi, I just checked the application procedure for a residence card in the UK. Seems like the UKBA was replaced by the UKVI. Is the UKVI any better / different then the UKBA? Or is it just a name change? We had so many problems a couple of years ago with
the UKBA...
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Hi Sorry you had to wait for an answer. The UKBA was abolished as anexecutive agency in 2013 following criticism of its performance and split into two divisions under the home office. One section deals with enforcement and the other deals with visas and immigration. In reality of course it is largely the same people so I do not expect you will notice much difference other than label changes.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience: Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
Senior Partner and other Law Specialists are ready to help you