How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45330
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

The company I work gardening work estates

Resolved Question:

The company I work for does gardening work for housing estates our manger took over one site and put on the paperwork that their was a boggy area on the site but did not do a risk assessment. I avoided this area but as I went around it I sank into another boggy area which was not reported on our paperwork. As a result of this accident I snapped a tendon for which I had an operation and was off work for three months without pay. Have I any claim against the company
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

5 years

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Did the employer know that there was another boggy area but failed to report it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not sure but after the accident the building company (Persimmons) put in thirty meters of drainage pipe.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
To be able to claim against the company you must be able to show that they had acted in a negligent manner and that the injuries you differed were a reasonably foreseeable outcome. So a lot would depend on what their knew about this area or what they should have known. If they knew that there was a boggy area there but did nothing about it, whilst making efforts to make the one next to it secure, then that could indeed be a negligent action. However you must be able to show that this was indeed the case. If they did not know anything about it and they would not have been expected to do so at the time then it would be rather difficult to claim against them.
Similarly. If the lack of risk assessment was responsible you could use that against them. For example, had the risk assessment uncovered the boggy area in question, and that would have prevented your injury, they could be held liable.
So as you can see there are a lot of if’s and but’s and a lot would depend on what the company knew or ought to have known at the time. You may wish to consider seeing a personal injury lawyer local to you, especially as many would be able to offer a free initial consultation where they could inform you in more detail of your chances of success. After that, if you were to proceed with a claim, they could also offer to work on a no win no fee basis. You have 3 years from the date of injury to claim so you should have plenty of time for now.
I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

as there was no risk assessment done of the boggy area at all which was stated on the work sheet I was given does this mean they were negligent in the first instance by not doing the risk assessment form or cordoning the area off. the place where I sank in was only a few feet from the boggy area

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
It could indeed suggest negligence. For example if they had to conduct a risk assessment but failed to do so but had they done it then the adjacent boggy area would have been discovered then it would make it potential negligence. However the issue is that there is no definitive saner, in the end it comes down to what a judge believes was reasonably expected of them and if they failed in that duty. One judge on one day could come to a completely different conclusion to another on a different day. Hope this clarifies things a bit more?
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45330
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice