How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10399
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have a septic tank in my back garden that is backing up because

Resolved Question:

I have a septic tank in my back garden that is backing up because there is either a problem in the outlet pipe or soakaway. I am not sure if there is a soaraway in the farmers field behind of wether it uses a drain in the farmers track to the left. I have had dyne rod in to do some investigation. Basically my neighbour on the other side is upset because I objected to a planning application that he had to extend the footprint of his house by 172%. He rents the track and field and is saying as he rents it is his and he is not letting allowing me to do any work on his land. The farmer that owns it is ok about it but he is not. Therefore dyne rod could not do their job. i know have to go from my tank with cameras to find out the problem. If it turns out that work needs doing on the farmers land to the drain that I use etc can the person renting it deny me access. As far as i know the house has used this for many years before i owned it - thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Under the Access to Neighbouring Land Act, 1992, you can get access to this track and field if it is a to carry out works to your property, such as repairing the backup in your pipe. The procedure is that you serve notice of the intended works upon both the landlord who owns the land and this farmer who is renting the land and if either objects, you can go to court to force access. Where there are necessary works to be carried out, a court never denies access. So, ultimately, you will get access to do the works. However, it appears the consent from this tenant farmer will not be immediately forthcoming. However, if you persevere, you will get the works done, as there is a statutory right to do so. However, you should get a solicitor to write to this tenant farmer at the outset, setting out the legal position, as there is already trouble as things stand. I would involve a solicitor from the outset, given the prior history between you.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10399
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your answer. Sorry if I wasn't clear, the farmer owns the land and has no problem but a neighbour rents the track and on that track there is a chamber/drain so the pipe from my garden, we think, goes under the track and into this chamber /drain. The work that may end up being required may be work on the pipes and chamber on the farmers track rather than just access to the pipe on my land. Do I have a right to repair the bits on the famers land/track if it is causing my septic tank to overflow?

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Yes, you have a right to repair the bits on the farmer's land/track if it is causing your septic tank to overflow, but you must first seek their consent as I outlined earlier. In default of consent, you seek the permission of the court.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10399
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice