How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I replaced a fence in the back garden between a house I own

Resolved Question:

I replaced a fence in the back garden between a house I own and rent out and my neighbours. Initially the neighbour told my tenants he was happy with the job. However last Friday he smashed up part of the fence and uprooted one of the concrete posts in a drunken rage. The tenants have informed the police and sent me a crime number. How can I get my neighbour to pay for the damage he has caused?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Will the tenants give evidence against him?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm sure they would, plus another neighbour witnessed the incident.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How much will it cost to put right roughly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£200
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
Just send him one letter setting out that you are of the view that he caused the damage and is therefore liable for the cost of repair. Make clear that if he does not pay within 14 days of the date of the letter you will sue him at the small claims court and seek costs and interest.
He may agree. He may not.
If you get no response then issue against him here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
It will cost about £35 which you can claim back from him.
It is very unlikely that he will contest this. I cannot imagine what his defence will be.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks for this. it was pretty much what I was going to do. Would the police press any charges for criminal damage?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, they may.
It is criminal damage.
Whether they will or not depends really. I cannot see a justification for not doing so but I'm afraid that proper crime is playing second fiddle at the moment to what we euphemistically call 'domestic abuse' which the rest of us would call a row.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice