How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I've a right-of-way question - I've lived in my home since

Resolved Question:

I’ve a right-of-way question - I’ve lived in my home since 1975. Throughout this time I’ve used a side door in my garden wall to gain access to my rear garden. The wall runs along my house and forms part of my neighbours garden/yard wall. The awkward part is the wall and door is within of my neighbours property/back yard.
The door has been there since at least 1960. I take the weekly bin through it and my coal man brings his weekly coal delivery through it.
Since I’ve lived in my home I’ve had 3 difference neighbours who have not had any problems with the arrangements. I simply keep along the edge and cause no problems with very minimal disruption. The area is a basic concrete yard so it’s not as if I’m walking through some beautiful lawned tennis court. Now the problem – the new owners (they bought the house about 6 months ago) are insisting I remove the door and block it up bricks.
I’ve checked my deeds and it does not mention the door, also my neighbour informs me that their deeds also don’t mention the door.
Surely since I’ve used for 40 years, at least twice a week, I have the right to the access? Also what happens if I sell my house, does the right of access stop with me and I cannot sell it with access?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Provided you have been using the access/door continously for 20 years or more, without diispute, hindrance or the express consent of the neighbours over the years, then you have acquired what is called "an easement by prescription", meaning that you have acquired a legal right to continue to use the access.

If, over the years, the several neighbours have just "turned a blind eye" to you using the access, then this does NOT count as express consent and likewise the fact that the new neighbour is disputing your use, does not affect the right that you have now acquired.

Although you have automatically acquired the right, and nothing further needs to be done, it is best for you to make a formal application to the Land Registry, so that your right can be registered on your Deeds and your neighbours Deeds. A local Solicitor will be able to assist you in making the Land Registry application- you will need to sign a Statement confirming your use of the years. Provided your ap

plication is successful (and I can see no reason why it wouldn't be, from what you have told me), your right will be documneted and any Buyer of your property will also have the right, as such rights "attach to the land" rather than being personal to the individual (ie you).

I hope this assists you and sets out the legal position.

If so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks Al, what if my neighbour refuses to alter his deeds?

He's not a nice person.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Phil,

Your neighbour does not have a say in the matter- the Land Registry will automatically change his Deeds, if your application is successful!

Good luck.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice