How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Validity of contract exchanged by lawyers rather than buyer

Resolved Question:

Validity of contract exchanged by lawyers rather than buyer and seller
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. In law a lawyer/solicitor is agent of the client and is clothed with actual and ostensible authority to act on the client's behalf. So, where lawyers exchange contracts, this will be taken to be on the client's behalf. If a client did not agree to this course of action and to be bound, then he will have a remedy by suing his lawyer, but here client will still be bound to the contract exchanged on his behalf by his lawyer. Essentially, the solicitor/lawyer-client relationship is one of agency. The lawyer/solicitor is taken to be agent of the client, when a client appoints the lawyer to act on his or her behalf in a contractual situation. These issues commonly arise in the context of contracts for the sale of property. If you want to provide further facts, I will be happy to assist further.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. Do I interpret correctly that short of suing the lawyer which they would not want to do (cost, hassle and little tangible to gain) they are stuck with a situation where the seller is under no legal obligation to pay "costs" for not delivering on time originally floated in discussion.

Is the buyer entitled to see the contract allegedly agreed orally by him and signed by his lawyer.

Am I correct in thinking my friend the buyer can not back off from the terms of the contract although he has added expenditure due to the builder's delays.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Damages are payable for delay in completion. However, the purchaser's remedy here is to serve a 21 day Notice to Complete, as damages for a late closing of a sale are always minimal, as the buyer gets the property in the end. Secondly, the buyer is entitled to see the contract agreed by him and signed by his lawyer. The buyer should request a copy of this from his own lawyer or get his own copy on completion. Thirdly, the buyer will be bound by the terms of the contract which he has signed. However, if it is the case that the buyer is out money, for example, to a builder not being able to start a job of contractual work on the property, then the buyer will be able to pass these costs of late completion on to the seller, because the seller is also contractually bound to have strictly observed the terms of the contract each party signed. However, for the costs to be passed on, they must result directly from the delay.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice