How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I'm enquiring on behalf of my father. He parked in a private car park in Bathgate

Resolved Question:

Hi, I'm enquiring on behalf of my father. He parked in a private car park in Bathgate, West Lothian. He exceeded his prepaid stay has has now received several letters demanding payment. The original letters were from the creditor (ParkingEye), the last few have been from Debyt Recovery Plus Ltd.
Parking charge date is 19/6/14
Letters have all been ignored so far on my advise. This was based on a few quick goggle searches.
Can you advise if this is still the best advise?
Thanks in advance
John Connolly
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
The case is currently being tested in the Supreme Court. It has been appealed from the Court of Appeal. Its the case of Barry Beavis (Appellant) v ParkingEye Ltd (Respondent)
The individual claims that the parking charges are unfair and do not represent a genuine loss. Parking Eye says its their business model. As it stands the decision of the Court of Appeal says the charges are fair, but the Supreme Court may change that.
The decision has not yet been handed down but you can follow it at:
https://www.supremecourt.uk/news/beavis-v-parkingeye-ltd.html
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks for this prompt reply. I'm not sure if this really answers my original question however which asked for advice if the letters from DRP should just be ignored at this stage? Are they likely to start court action?

This case is under England and Wales law, would this also be relevant to a case in Scotland?

Regards

John

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes the case will not be binding as such but as Scotland is based on a common law jurisdiction then they can follow it and are likely to. This is because there is no clarification on the point and it will be useful to Judges.
If you ignore it then you do risk them issuing proceedings. I can't say whether they will do or not as they may not, however Parking Eye do have a habit of issuing proceedings against people. So yes there is a real risk they will.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It does help answer the question, but as my father is terrified of being taking to court I think his preference given the strong possibility of court action will be to just pay and forget about it.

Do you know if parking eye are winning similar cases?

Thanks

John

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
They are currently as the law is with them. The Supreme Court judgment could change that,.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It does however I didn't think that the law was necessarily with them give that the payments do not correspond to the loss incurred.

John

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Indeed and that is the matter to be decided by the Supreme Court. As a consumer I would agree totally.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks again - I guess in summary it is really up to individual to assess if they are happy to take the risk of going to court and losing.

What would be the additional costs if it went to court and lost?

Also if you pay and supreme court decision was that these types of matters are unlawful, what would be the most straight forward way to get payment back.

Currently charge is £135.

Thanks

John

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If you lose then as a small claim you can only be charged the costs of issuing and hearing the claim. You can't be charged legal fees.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks.
Did I read somewhere that these costs are typically only in the region of £35?

Also on the matter of recourse if supreme court decision find for appellant. Would this be cost effective for such a small sum?

John

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes the costs are quite low. Well the Supreme Court decision is simply to get a ruling one way or another on the matter.
Parking Eye have lots of claims at the moment. If it goes against them those claims will be struck out.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** have been paid to parking eye can you still get claim back from them by a straight forward and cost effective means?

John

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you can pay under protest then claim it back.
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice