How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

There i am a garage a customer came to me with an estimate

Resolved Question:

hi there i am a garage a customer came to me with an estimate from an other garage for £3000 for engine running repairs.the car barely drove above 30mph,i look at the car and estimated approx £960 using used and new parts and the car drove fine after the customer road tested the car with me which he drove as well and paid me via a bank transfer and was happy,about 2hrs went passed and the customer rang saying the car was now jerking and he cannt drive it,i had the car recovered and have check out my repair which are working as they should and the car drove the same as it left with no faults codes so there is nofaults with my repairs,but after driving the car for 20miles the gearbox is jumping in and out of gear the mileage of the car is 166000 miles the customer is now taking me to court for the gearbox how do stand as he is saying it was fine before the repairs which there was no way of testing the car before any repairs as it was so slow in my opinion it was dangerrous to drive.before i did any work on the car i had asked him twice if the gearbox was ok he asked me to change the gearoil when i repaired the engine first time round.i beleive the engine is now running correctly with full power now and has highlighted this gearbox fault which i have put down to ware and tear how do i stand thanks dave
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Have you had an independent examination of the vehicle done please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi i have not,the car is a saab i am a saab specialist and have rebuilt may automatic gearboxex,the gearbox in question the fault come when the gearbox is at its max opperating temp,however i was goint to send the car to an independant garage for a report

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, so as far as you are concerned there is no fault with the work you have done?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes this is correct i have checked all my repairs and they are working as they should

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Then you have nothing to worry about. I would ask for a Court appointed expert to examine the vehicle and produce a report. This will allow someone independent to examine it and produce a report and see whether your workmanship is defective.
If it is not then all will be well and you have nothing to be concerned about. If it is then it is likely you will have to do those repairs.
can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes the car is still here the customer told me on the monday he was taking me to court and i did try to resolve the matter in house i.e a deal on a good used gearbox but the customer declined this and said it was all my fault,i told the customer he had 7 days to remove the car as storage charges will be applied @£25 per day the customers car has been hear for 82days i have invoiced him now and he is refusing to collect or to pay am i correct i sent a email to him saying the car needed to be removed within 7 days is this a seperate issuse now for storage

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes storage is a seperate issue and you can charge for that if he has been notified or it is within your terms.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes thanks for your advise,do i have to get a court apponted expert or can i get a totaly independat garage to check my work and to diagnose the gearbox fault

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Great, good luck!
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice