How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3518
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am attempting to recover monies owed from a limited company.

Resolved Question:

I am attempting to recover monies owed from a limited company. The company ceased trading as it was taken over by another limited company who took on the previous company's caseload. The new company have told me that they are not responsible for settling my fees. Is this correct?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Is the old company in liquidation? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As far as I'm aware the company is simply no longer trading, having been taken over. The new firm is continuing to manage the previous firm's workload. This concerns, I regret to say, a firm of solicitors!

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. Can you look at Companies House and confirm whether the company
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
still exists?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/companies-house#
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
If the company still exists (even if it has been taken over) you can still sue it.May I ask how much you need to recover?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome - you can commence a money claim here, if they are ignoring your demand I would suggest you sue the old entity - assuming it still exists.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The amount owed is over £1,800.00

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. For £1800 you can use the money claim online service. Did you render services to the limited company?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I did - as a medical expert. Given that there is no trace of the old company on the Companies House website, I presume I will need to take action against the new company? The new company told me that I would need to take action against the old company. The address they gave me does not have the old company's name and the telephone number is ***** of the new company!! (The new company is an established solicitors firm)

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. Does the old have a company number? It is possible they may have changed the name. Can you ask the solicitors to confirm the service address for the old company? Do you remember who instructed you from the old company?
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3518
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. This concerns more than one set of instructions.

Having done a little more "digging" on the internet, I have now found the company number, now applied to a firm with a different name. The contact address is the same as given to me by the new company, the phone number again is that of the new company. The SRA website does not list the changed name firm on its website.

I assume that I have to take action against this company, which appears not to be in active business, although it is listed at Companies House?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Further to my reply yesterday, the old company's present registered address is that of a firm of chartered accountants, which confirms my suspicions that this company is not actually trading despite being listed at Company House. Does this affect who I can claim against?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. If the company is still active you need to sue the company that you sent the invoice to (doesnt matter if it changed its name).
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
As long as the company is not in liquidation or administration - you can sue it even if it is no longer trading.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice