How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69541
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son went on trial today and the district judge released

Resolved Question:

My son went on trial today and the district judge released him due to time spent in custody. Arrangements was made for where he will stay. Few hours later we heard that the governor of the prison decided he needs to spend initially additional 28 days then few minutes later we were told 17 days. The same governor decided he needs to go to a different prison. His crime was breaking a court order not to come to our house. I now regret involving the police. All we wanted was for him to get mental health treatment not become a criminal. The whole treatment he has received to date is appalling and will not help someone that need mental health help. He will now go into further recluse as a result of this debackle. I dont even think the judge will be aware of what this governor decided to do. Please help can this happen in real life? Is a prison governor superior to a district judge?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Does he only have this matter?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes the reason the governor quoted does

not make sense as the prosecution should have given the judge everything.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, they should have done that but they don't sometimes. That doesn't mean that the Governor cant do this if there are other matters and the other was wrong.
Was this a District Judge at the Magistrates Court ?
Imposing a sentence following your report?
Or a visiting Judge at the prison?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was a visiting district judge. The reason the governor gave was in the summary the judge gave when giving sentence. Like I said the governor did not speak to us onlt heard third rate information after the judge had closed the case.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It is difficult to tell what has happened here.
It sounds as though the DJ added days to his sentence due to some form of misconduct in prison which he can, of course, do.
The prison governor then has taken the view that is inaccurate probably because it didn't take into account the length of his original sentence. It might be that the Governor is wrong or that the Judge was wrong. There is no way of telling remotely. Certainly a Governor is not an appeal from the decision of a District Judge.
If the Governor is wrong then you just appeal his decision to the DJ.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the advice. I think the governor is playing God. It has nothing to do with anything he has done while he is in custody. I thought if a governor has anything to say he should have infromed the judge as she was the superior person not a governor. The court should be superior. Going forward do I just go to the court and appeal as I find this appaling treatment.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The decision of a Governor is appealed to the District Judge within the prison system.
It sounds as though the Governor is of the view that the DJ has added the number of days incorrect when compared with the totality of his other matters. If that is wrong then you just appeal.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69541
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice