How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband and I separated 3 years ago He has supported me

Resolved Question:

My husband and I separated 3 years ago He has supported me with £600 per month out of his £2,500 pension. I have £1,100 per month pension. We both live in rented properties. He has now developed dementia. The Social Worker says he will have to go into a care home (he is 79) at a cost of £600 per week. However,what do I do? Will he still have to pay me the support he agreed to? should I take any legal action?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long were you married?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

28 years

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Are you willing to consider Divorce proceedings?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not at this moment, but will if it safeguards finances. I contacted you urgently to ask my rights regarding the money he currently gives me, we are still married and I am the only person who is in touch with him, he is estranged from family and has no friends.

Please say something about the financial situation as I am going to get pressure from the Social Worker and feel that I should still have some of his pension. Am I right?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am afraid that in the absence of a Court Order the payments he is currently making to you are not enforceable and if someone else takes over his finances and ceases the payments you will face a fight to get them back.
However within Divorce Proceedings you will be able to obtain a Pension Sharing Order which will mean that part of his pension is diverted to you directly.
If the Dementia is not yet too far advanced and he still has Mental Capacity then a Separation Agreement can be drawn up setting out the payments which you can then use against Social Services.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** shattered by your reply.

How long does it take to get a Separation Agreement drawn up and would Social Services honour this?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
I am so sorry.
It is not impossible that Social Services will honour it even without a Separation Agreement.
If your husband is still mentally capable the Agreement can be drawn up in a matter of days and they would have to abide by it
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions