How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My daughter bought a new house cost £298,000 and moved in

Resolved Question:

My daughter bought a new house cost £298,000 and moved in on 8.6.15 Whilst we appreciate with every new property there are areas of snagging, the experience she has had and is still having is absolutely horrendous. She works from home and almost every day for weeks the workmen have been arriving whenever they please and "fixing" problems as she reports them. However, she has had to have the windows replaced, radiators have fallen off the walls, floor covering have been ruined by the workmen to name but a few problems but there are many more. The most recent and most worrying problem to arise is two large patches of damp, one of which they have removed the plasterwork and the other which she reported to them today is covered in mould and for which they have told her they will take the wall down tomorrow. She lives alone and we are 300miles away. She is not sleeping and is so stressed it is interfering with her health. She does not know where to turn. Can you give us any advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What is it she wants to achieve? Has she had an independent survey done please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She has lost confidence in the standard of build. It does not feel like a new house anymore with all that has had to be done to put things right. She has asked the developers for an independent inspection to document the problems but this has been ignored. She would quite happily get her money back and move out.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Do you know the cost of putting it right?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They will "put it right" so to speak at no cost but that is not her worry. If all this is happening to a new build i.e. dampness etc. there is something far wrong. She is the first occupant of twelve new houses in the development. She has no confidence that worse problems may develop and she can't sell the house in the future. She has put her life savins g into this new property and it is turning out to be somewhat of a lemon.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly I dont think she can just get her money back and move out, its not that simple. There may be a breach of contract but that does not mean it can just be ended and refunded - sadly it does not work like that.
She needs to get an independent survey done of the property to see what the problems are and the cost to fix. Then she can present them with the report and ask that it is fixed within say 14 days or say she will to go Court.
If they do not do the work she can issue proceedings for the cost in the County Court. You can either do this online at: or by completing form N1 and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
The survey which has been done can be used at Court if appropriate as expert evidence.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice