How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My friend is really worried about his situation, he

Resolved Question:

hello, my friend is really worried about his situation, he lives in uk and apparently he has taken the sum of money of £6000 from his job tonight due to his gambling problems and he spend it all, he is wondering whats gonna happen tomorrow when the manager of the shop finds out that money is missing from the safe, hope you can help me with this question. thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
He will almost certainly be sacked and it is likely that his boss will call the police. If he is charged and either pleads guilty or is convicted of theft from his employer then there is a risk that he will get a short prison sentence.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
alright,thanks. i will inform him. also he is worried how is he gonna get arrested, will the police go to his home adress and broke down the door to arrest him inmediatly after his boss call the police, or how is the procedure?
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
If his boss is going to call the police he can ask the boss to give the police his number so that he can arrange a time to surrender. He should have a solicitor (free as if right) at the police station.
Some people simply don't like calling the police. His boss might be one of those and it might be a strategy for him to explain and confess everything to his boss, say he is getting help (and get help) from gambler's anonymous, and offer to pay it all back once he gets another job.
This would also help him in his sentencing if he does end up in court.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
alright many thanks, ***** ***** responses are really helpful,but as far as i know today his boss has called the police and its on their hands now , so my friend is at home worriyng if the police its gonna go to his house and break down the door to arrest him at any time during the night or the day. is this really going to happen in that way?
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
That is unlikely. It will depend on your friend's background Eg Has he got a record for violence? (I am guessing not). The police will likely come to his house at a time when they think he will be in. This may be quite early in the morning. They won't knock the door down they will knock at it.
If he wants to avoid the embarrassment of the police coming he should call the local police station and explain that he thinks he might be wanted. He may be able to arrange a convenient time to attend the police station and avoid the police coming to his house.
He could phone a local solicitor and they will probably do this for him without charging and attend the interview with him also without fee (legal aid is available for everyone not means tested in the police station).
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
alright many thanks! finally he got arrested last night, he spent the night there and he was released on bail with charges, do you have an idea if he is facing jail ?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice