How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My daughter has just completed her A.Levels, she turns 20 years

Customer Question

My daughter has just completed her A.Levels, she turns 20 years old on septemeber 1st 2015, she has decided to go to Uni, My ex wife is insisting I have to keep paying child maintenence for her until she completes her degree, is thsi correct.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your question.
Please may I ask - are you paying: 1) through CMS, 2) private agreement or 3) court order?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The amount was agreed as part of our divorce settlement and index linked, so it goes up by CPI every september.

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
When was the order made? What does it say about when the maintenance should end?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

August 2003 it states it should be paid until teh child reaches 18 years of age or ceasing full time education or training limited to the first degree

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
As your consent order contained an agreed order for child maintenance and was made after 3rd March 2003 you cannot opt out after 12 months.
The CMS jurisdiction takes over from the court order and the court ordered maintenance lapses. You will pay the CMS amount from that point on whether it is higher or lower than the court ordered maintenance.
As your daughter is 20 and starting university - you would not have any statutory liability to pay.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please remember to rate positively
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
So sorry typo in my response
Line should have read
As your consent order contained an agreed order for child maintenance and was made after 3rd March 2003 you can opt out after 12 months.
You can opt out
Your not liable under CMS
Kind Regards
Caroline
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
I am afraid that my colleague has not taken account of the simple fact that the Order is clear - you do indeed have to continue paying until the end of the First Degree.
Opting out of the Order by involving the CMS is no longer an option for you
I am sorry
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is this a normal agreement as I have never heard of people being forced to pay for their children to go to university, If I was living with my children and they said they wanted to go to university, if I didn't want to pay for them would I be forced by the courts to pay. It seems I had bad advice from my solicitor when I signed the original agreement.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
It is not unusual for maintenance to continue to cover a first degree - but you should have been made aware of it before you signed it
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice