How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

This happened five years ago but I still Wonder about it. I

Resolved Question:

This happened five years ago but I still Wonder about it. I was charged with downloading and making indecent pictures of children. I pleaded guilty but did a no-comment interview. The Magristrates Court forwarded my case to the Crown Court and I went for a pre-sentence report with the Probation Officer. I had been advised by solicitor so I told the PO everything. I was not informed that what I said would be given to the prosecution and the judge during my trial. Had I been so warned I would have been more careful in what I revealed to the PO. Did the PO behave correctly in not informing me that what I said would be /could be given to the court? Where is the point of a no-comment interview if this can happen? I received nine months .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
The point of a no comment interview is to avoid admitting the offence or saying something contrary to interest.
I am sorry and I realise you might not have understood but you are informed that the contents of the tape will be used in evidence. It is in the words of the caution. "You do not have to say anything but if you fail to mention now something which you later rely on in court. Anything you do say may be taken down and used in evidence against you." Those words begin every interview under PACE.
I'm very sorry.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry perhaps by using the abreviation PO you thought I meant Police Officer, but no, I mean the Probation Officer when I was giving a pre sentence report interview. Should I not have been told that what I was say to the probation oficer would be given to the court?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but I'm afraid not.
Anything you say to a Probation Officer will be used to compile a pre sentence reported ordered by the court.
There is no obligation to further warn you I'm afraid.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your help. It doesn't matter now really, and it's something less to chew over . Perhaps my solicitor should have advised me better.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It isn't something I ever advise upon specifically.
I had always presumed that people would understand that such a report was not confidential.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice