How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can you help me please. My daughter looked at a house to

Customer Question

Hi can you help me please. My daughter looked at a house to rent which she liked. The letting agents told her they would not contact her rent landlord until the credit checks had gone through, but they sent for references straightaways. The current landlord told her she had to leave the property in a month. They then told her she could stay for six month but putting her rent up £75 extra per month. She has now received a letter of access from her landlord saying that they want to show a valuer around next Tuesday 1st September at 11.00 can they do this without her agreement on time and date and can they enter the property if she is not there or unable to make that time and date? You advice would be greatly appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
They are entitled to reasonable access to the property and this would amount to reasonable access.
However, they cannot just demand access on a date of their choosing. They have to inform her by received means of their intention to enter at a particular time no less than 24 hours in advance. If that time is inconvenience then they should rearrange to suit her. They do only have to give her three difference chances to allow entry before they can say that attendances obstructing them unreasonably and gain entry but they haven't done that here.
She is entitled to refuse access and ask for different dates but if it is an occasion that she can do then it would make sense to agree as it will be done at some point.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How long must they give notice please and can they put her rent up straightaway?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
24 hours in advance.
They can increase rent but only at the end of the contract.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry how long notice to get out of the premises?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends on the type of contract.
If it is an AST then they cannot give notice until that ends.
If it is a periodic tenancy agreement then two months.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo, sorry just one more question can they enter the property next week with there own key if my daughter is there or not?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, as I said above, it depends on whether they have previously offered her appointments.
Not if this is the first one.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice