How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I'm 68 and the council are evicting me from my 2 bed flat reason

Resolved Question:

I'm 68 and the council are evicting me from my 2 bed flat reason I can't be a 3rd successor for the tenancy I have been paying the bills and rent hear for 4 years and my family have lived hear for 60 years what are my rights
Regards
David Sanders
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello David my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What is it you want to achieve please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I want to remain in my flat do the council have an obligation to find me accommodation what's is my rights I'm English born and breed ?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Its bad news I am afraid. You are only entitled to 1 succession so if there has already been one then the Council are not required to let you succeed again.
All you can do at this stage is consider a Judicial Review. This is where the Judge of the High court examines the decision of the Council to see whether it is legal and reasonable. The Judge can agree with the decision or send it back for further consideration.
You will need a Solicitor for this and it is possible you are entitled to legal aid. I would suggest seeing Citizens Advice to draft the required documents for you.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Alex

Thank for the reply I understand tha I can not succed the tenancy, the council have today issued me with a 28 day notice to quit, however as I am living there and paying the rent and have no other place to go as a pensioner have I any rights or can the council make me homeless.

Kind Regards

David Sanders

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
The council can. But once you have a possession order homeless serves May be able to find you somewhere. But you are not entitled as of right to stay in the same property.
I am sorry. Does that clarify the position for you?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Alex

I understand the succession rules however would this apply to a married couple, when my father died would my mother automatically become the tenant dose this count as a succession If not there has been no succession. and would I be entitled as next of kin.

Regards

david sanders

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If there has been no succession then yes you would be.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice