How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My daughter was due to move into a rental property on the 1st

Resolved Question:

My daughter was due to move into a rental property on the 1st September but is now being told by the letting agents that she can't because the previous tenants haven't moved out. The agents are unable to tell her when she can move in. She has paid admin fees and paid a deposit and the signed a tenancy agreement. Is she within her rights to ask for the monies she has already paid to be returned to her and the contract cancelled?
Many thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Yes, your daughter can terminate the rental agreement and seek all of her money back in the circumstances. Essentially, it is a fundamental term of the letting arrangement that the premises be available when the lease commences. Absent vacant possession, your daughter is entitled to bring the letting arrangement to an end and to seek alternative accommodation. It was incorrect of the letting agent to take a deposit from your daughter without being in a position to provide vacant possession. This should not have happened. Now that the letting agency are unable to fulfil their side of the bargain your daughter can bring the letting agreement to an end. Proper practice would have been to leave an interval between the ending of one tenancy and the beginning of another, if only to clean and carry out any necessary repairs to the premises. Here letting agents and the owners acted improperly.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How would she go about getting her money back? Is she able to ask the letting agency to reimburse her immediately?

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Yes, your daughter is able to get her money back immediately. She should effectively serve notice on the letting agency bringing the tenancy agreement to an end and in the letter seek the return of her deposit immediately, on the basis of breach of a fundamental term of the letting agreement, namely, the landlord & letting agency's obligation to provide vacant possession of the property. Be aware that all letting agents are now subject to the Property Ombudsman's scheme. So if she has a complaint about not immediately getting her money back, she can immediately seek redress under this scheme www.tpos.co.uk.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions