How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45340
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I think it best if I resign from my job as my employer has

Customer Question

I think it best if I resign from my job as my employer has notified me of gross misconduct (drinking alcohol) which I do not dispute but arose because of work pressure from them. We have agreed to part ways and I have asked for an agreed reference and a reasonable payment. How much should I ask for? I am on one month's notice, started with them on 10/09/12 and have approx. 10 days holiday pay. Can this be done exgratia without tax.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How much would you ideally walk away with?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
not sure - as much as possible is the obvious answer - maybe 3 months?. It has to be reasonable as a decent reference is important. In principle, they have agreed to giving a reference that would be acceptable.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
have they agreed to pay you something as well or have they just agreed on a reference?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
implied they would pay something as well but it's a lot of dancing around the handbags and they have not mentioned a figure yet
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
The main issue here is that you do not have much of a leg to stand on to be demanding a payment from them as your negotiating position is rather weak. You have admitted you are guilty of an offence which could lead to your dismissal and regardless of what led you to it, the employer could still take disciplinary action and potentially dismiss you. So if they wanted to they could go down the formal route, follow the rules and end up dismissing you without having to pay you anything, apart from your holidays. So the people who can negotiate reasonable settlements are those who have a potential valid claim against the employer and are ‘paid off’ not to claim. You, however, do not have this luxury as you are in the wrong and you are only doing the employer a favour by making them not have to spend their time going through a disciplinary process.
Anyway, this is the legal position. From a legal perspective you cannot ask or anything apart from your notice period and the holidays due. Even the notice period may come at a push because if they dismissed you for gross misconduct then no notice would be payable. The employer could still agree t ay you something on top of that but that is now at their discretion. So to tell you what you could ask for is impossible – there is no set fee you can work from, it would what the employer is willing to pay and what you are willing to accept. So t start with you may wish to ask for your notice period, the holidays and then a month or two pay on top of that but be realistic because they can easily refuse to pay you anything extra and legally you cannot force them to.
As to getting it tax free that would not be possible if it is a contractual benefit. So the notice and the holidays will be taxed. Anything on top of that could potentially be made tax free but it would be for the employer to try and disguise it as a payment that does not attract tax, for example an ex-gratia payment for loss of office or a redundancy payment.
I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45340
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ben
We have received a compromise agreement the terms of which are acceptable. There is an advisers certificate to be executed saying that you have given advice. How much would it cost for you to execute? Thanks Susan
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello Susan I'm afraid I can't do that for you as I have not actually given formal advice on the agreement and you need to go and see a solicitor in person. Any local employment solicitor can do that for you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice