How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My name is ***** ***** i am mother of tanisha-may

Customer Question

Hello my name is ***** ***** i am mother of tanisha-may and i got court on Tuesday the 2nd of September and it is to oppose the adoption order I have got everything sorted got my health back on track I got my anger management under control through counselling and do you do legal aid.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When was the Care Order made and how old is the Child now?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Care order was made in July and my daughter is now 14 month old
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Have you requested a further assessment?
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No not really I haven't seen my daughter for 6 months.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have only got letters from my daughter but social services haven't helped at all
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
What were the grounds for the care order?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Because I was in care myself
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How old are you?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
23
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then that would not have been the only reason they gave (even if it was the true reason)
What did the final order say?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it was 2014 when my daughter went up for adoption
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The care proceedings was on the Friday 20th June 2014
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They applied for a Interim care order n April while I was still pregnant because of what happened to me when I was a child then they applied it in June
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My daughter went in care from the 21.07.2014
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Ok
Have you spoken to the solicitor who acted for you in the Care Proceedings
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was the willsons solicitors
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Have you spoken to them about your chances of opposing the adoption
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I got a letter for it and it on Wednesday and willsons won't help me
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have you actually applied for the return of the child to your care?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I have but ss won't let me because I was in care myself and they think I might put my child at risk but I won't because ss won't give me chance I would like to bring my child up in the environment where I live
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Did you give evidence in the original case?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes ss lied all the way through it and they brought up about my past like my anger and what happened about me when I kid
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Did your solicitor speak to you about an appeal
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I got a Advocate but my adult social worker has not got back in touch with me at all and she won't come with me to court on Wednesday so is there any possibility you can come if I show you all the paperwork
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but we are a question and answer site and cannot help in that wayYou need to ocntact the groupwww.frg.orgwho will be able to assist you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What do they do
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But I need a solicitor to be with me when I'm at the court on Wednesday
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
They help people in your situation and will have a list of suitable solicitors or barristers who will be able to help you
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I went on the link and it is about birds
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Did the doctor have the right to tell Ss about me being pregnant just because I was in care
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies - it shoudl be www.frg.org.uk
Yes I am afraid the Doctor did have the right to report the matter
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thank you is there any other solicitors that can help me
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
That group is your best bet
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare could u recommend a solicitors in rugby and thank you for your help
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It still going on I got to do a statement by the 16th of September
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
That is excellent news
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is there solicitors that you can recommend for me
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I do not know any personally but this list may help
http://www.resolution.org.uk/memberAJAXSearch.asp?page_id=52&inpPostcode=rugby&ajax=true
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice