How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am in the process of setting up an online shop and

Customer Question

hello, I am in the process of setting up an online shop and have came across another business with the similar name, i was wondering if you could tell me if it was going to cause an issue before i go any further in
names:thehouseofclouds
:houseofcloudz
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Is it the same industry sector please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
How far from you? Are they national?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We are both uk based
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
But distance compared to you?
What is their name?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
60 miles away they are in London and we are in glostershire,
There name is thehouseofclouds
Ours is Houseofcloudz
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
What do you both sell?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
E cigarettes and liquid
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Did you get my last message ?
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sorry yes. Do the other ones have a physical presence or just online?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Both I belive
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
It's bad news I am afraid. The test is would a customer be confused between you and them. Given the close prolixity is distance and the same industry sector, the answer to that is likely to be yes.
This means you could be passing off. So I would use a different name.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty the honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex