How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

My partner is currently in in the UK on a student type

Resolved Question:

Hi,
My partner is currently in in the UK on a student type C visa which runs out 6/1/2016.
She has an Indonesian passport and is a qualified teacher with a teaching job open there.
In the UK my understanding is Teaching Jobs are on the UK Job Shortage List and she has currently started looking here. She completes the IELTS UKVI this week.
The question is how does she turn the student type C visa into a work Visa on job offer?
Thanks
Steven
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes i will continue to wait for an answer... thanks

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes....Please continue. Thanks

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please look for a professional to assist me as soon as possible!.

It's a straight forward Immigration Visa question...

This is your trial period! I'm beginning to think I could leave this question on for a month and you still wouldn't answer. What do you think?

Kind Regards

Steven

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm sorry that we have not been able to answer your question. I'm afraid I have had no feedback on it from Experts at all. It may be more complicated than it appears.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How can it be complicated, it is a simple question. Also if it is complicated then why not that as the advice from and expert. An answer could be brief, truncated or general with an invite or guide where further questions might be asked..Justanswer.com just doesn't seem to answer and your 100% response/guarantee is clearly false and therefore probably llegal..no doubt theses stats of yours immorally include your more usual answer that you cant answer and he invie to withdraw with question...lol

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I have just seen your question.

It is not possible to switch from a Type C visa to a work visa from within the UK, she must return back home and apply for a new visa from there.

All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your answer. Are there any other options/ exceptions. for example...

1. Could she apply from any country apart from the Uk.

2. Marriage

3. Sponsorship (prospective employer)

Also, is there any problem in doing Voluntary work in he interim?

Thanks

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
She has to apply from the country where she is normally resident other than the UK (i.e. she will need a residence permit for that country)

Marriage should not be of convenice and she cannot switch to a spouse visa from the UK;

same as above.

No work permitted, including voluntary work.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok great thanks.

Could a solicitor in her normal country of residence organise this on her behalf?

Meaning what is the criticality here, the bot***** *****ne, in terms of her physical presence. That the 'interview' for the work visa needs to be conducted where she is normally resident?

Thanks

Steven

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Please open a new question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes thanks...I am happy to do that....

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have done this,,,Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice