How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Who do i complain to about an ATM provider, i am a retailer

Resolved Question:

who do i complain to about an ATM provider, i am a retailer with a machine thats hopeless and i cannot get the provider to satisfactory repair it
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Who is the provider?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Cash Zone
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do they have a lease on the ATM?
Can you revoke it?
How long does it last?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we have a five year lease, that we signed last july when we took over the premises, they didn't leave a copy and when we have asked them to provide a copy they haven't, they have said that they put it in the post but they don't send stuff out registered
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have had continuos problems with the machine and have reported them, an engineer has attended but half an hour after he has fixed it the same problem has re appeared, we have customers who are now not using our store because of this machine and we are losing business, we have told the company that they are in breach of their obligation to keep the machine workable but still no action, want to get rid of the machine and cash zone
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
This is basically a lease question rather than a consumer one then so I will need to find you somebody who can assist with that as it is not my area.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok, but i wanted to know if there was an industry regulator that i can complain to in order to resolve this situation
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Who is your lease with please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Its with a company called cash zone
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
have you seen my previous messages and are you aware of the history here
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes. Do you want to terminate the agreement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
After the service we haven't received from this outfit and customers not using our store because of the machine ideally we want to terminate due to them breaching the contract in terms of service and have the machine removed
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ideally i want to know if there is a regulatory body we can complain to because they aren't responding to our calls and threatening us with theft if we turn the machine off, but would rather have it off than customers using it and it not dispensing cash, this causes the customer to get frustrated with our staff and leaving the store never to return
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly no, because they are not a bank. If they were then it would be the financial ombudsman. But this is sit s contractual dispute so there is no regulator as such.
You can just switch it off. Ask them for a copy of the agreement, if they don't supply it then say you assume there is not one. Further even if there was a contract you could get out of it because of breach. I am sure under section 13 of the sale and supply of goods and services act 1982 they should act with all reasonable skill and care - they are not.
Therefore they are in breach of contract and you can end it,
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice