How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My landlord transferred ownership of their property, which

Resolved Question:

My landlord transferred ownership of their property, which we lease, to their children without telling us. We have gone into arrears on our rent and the "new" landlords have told us they wish us to forfeit the lease, for which we paid £29950, and get out of the property by Friday 4th September.
We are willing to leave but need more time ie to the 14th September.
What can we do and what are our rights
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Is this residential? Is there a court order?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Residential but no court order
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will happily rate once complete. Many thanks for your swift response
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not sure what I have to do to speak to you. I agree to the additional cost. How do I set this up?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, they can't get you out without a court order. You should reply back and say they should give you the 10 days, because it is going to take them at least 4-6 weeks to even get a court date. They can't get you out without a court order, so it's in their interest to wait,
If they refuse, then make them get a court order!
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there a statute I could reference?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
That's under Landlord and Tenant Act and Housing Act.
If you want a phone call you can accept the additional service.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex