How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JG_Legal Your Own Question

JG_Legal
JG_Legal, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience:  Experience of consumer law, financial regulation and criminal law.
79731440
Type Your Law Question Here...
JG_Legal is online now

I have to go to magistrates court in Torquay on 9th September

Resolved Question:

I have to go to magistrates court in Torquay on 9th September as a witness, ( my partner tried to strangle me! ) Although he has apologized and will not let go of our relationship and wants to continue the relationship as before, and even move in with me and tie my property up with a part ownership. I do not like this ...however he seems determined to do this to bind us together for a permanent future relationship . He will be pleading not guilty as advised by his solicitor. he is expecting me to play the whole thing down , while he is pleading not guilty! I do not wish to antagonize the situation any further and just wish the whole thing would go away ! It is the police who are prosecuting as it was reported by my Doctor and I rescinded my statement . Do I need some help and advise in this at court ,would you think? If so Who and how soon can I expect a contact?
I look forward to your help
Mary Wallis Mrs
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 1 year ago.
Hi Mary What you've described is essentially that you wish to withdraw your complaint against your partner. Unfortunately, it is the Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) that decides whether to proceed with the prosecution - regardless of whether you've withdrawn your statement - if they have enough evidence to prosecute. If the CPS want to proceed you will be called to give evidence. What do you want to do?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I Know all that!. I just need to know if I should to have a legal representative with me at the court in case they need to ask many questions and dates etc;

Mary Wallis

Expert:  JG_Legal replied 1 year ago.
You don't need a legal representative at Court as the Crown Prosecutor is practically speaking, your lawyer. So, in a sense, you already have a legal representative.I hope this answers your question but if you require clarification please ask.
Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
I this answered your question please accept my answer. If not, please feel free to ask for further clarification.
JG_Legal, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience: Experience of consumer law, financial regulation and criminal law.
JG_Legal and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice