How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Regarding Article 41 0f the law of partnership where a partner

Customer Question

Regarding Article 41 0f the law of partnership where a partner commits fraud or in this case also misleads the court by false testimony in a legal case. The partnership is dissolved as it cannot continue. Is the partner who commits the fraud and misrepresentation as indicated in Article 41 responsible for all debts and liabilities of the partnership.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Your reading of section 41 of the Partnership Act, 1890, is correct, in that the partner who is guilty of fraud has an obligation to discharge all the debts and liabilities of the partnership. The essential idea here is that the person who has been subjected to the fraud should not bear any liability for any debts or liabilities arising from the business of the partnership. They in effect should be clear of any liability arising from the business. The key point here is that the innocent partner is not just given a relief from the fraud but from all debts of the business engaged in by the partnership. So even though, the fraud may only have affected one part of the business, all debts and liabilities of the business should fall upon the defrauding partner. So the protection for the innocent partner is much wider that one would think at first glance.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your assistance very much obliged, in the event of a legal challenge, can you advise the way forward, taking into accoyunt you are resident in England

Thanks Billy Johnston

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Be aware that in the event of a legal challenge, a court will take a very dim view of the defrauding partner. This is as much true in Northern Ireland as in England. The view of all High court judges is that parties engaging in fraud will be penalised for it. This is not only to do justice in the case but to also serve as a marker to others. Be aware than the indemnity which the defrauding partner is obliged to provide for the debts and liabilities of the business can be sued upon summarily. So I suggest that once the firm has been wound up that the indemnity be sued upon if there are outstanding debts which the defrauding partner has not discharged.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The reply does not include the query about false testimony to the court, would this come under misrepresentation or is this included in the charge of fraud.

Thanks Billy Johnston

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Dear Billy, false testimony in court amounts to perjury. This can be prosecuted by the Public Prosecution Service in Northern Ireland. You can make a complaint to the police service of Northern Ireland about it. A perjury conviction is evidence of fraud and would be treated as such.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks excellent service

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. You are welcome, Billy.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice