How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My brothers wife had an affair and left when my niece was ten

Resolved Question:

My brothers wife had an affair and left when my niece was ten months old, he has had her consistently 50% of the time and she will be four in October. She is an integral part of our family and is never too happy to go to her mums house. The mother now wants her full time now she's easier and can cope with her. She said my brother can only have her every other weekend and can't do school runs or have her during the week. We are devasted and feel changing her life and routine now four years down the line would and could be psychologically damaging. She is so happy and settled with her routine and can not believe she would change it now. What rights does my brother have legally and how should will proceed to stop this from happening. He has tried so hard to be amicable and compromise even letting her go to her school of choice even though his school is far better and in a nicer area, hoping that if he agreed to the school she would not be so cruel as to take away his time with her. She has obviously taken legal advice from her cousin judging from the things she has started to say. She has started to get nasty and saying terrible lies about my brother. Your advice would be greatly appreciated in this matter.
Kind regards
Gemma smith
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** my colleague has asked me to look at this for you
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What reason is being given for this change?
How far apart do the parents live?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They live half an hour apart, and the mother now wants her full time because there's a difference of opinion of which school she can go to but my brother has backed down and said she can go to the school closer to the mother even though it's not a great school in comparison and a rough area if her life and structure will stay the same
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How long will the journey to that school be from his house?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
30 mins
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Does the mother have transport?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes she does and my brother has offered to pay for any extra fuel costs she may occur.

Regards,

gemma

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Neither parent has the right to dictate what time the child spends with the other - it is something that ether needs to be agreed between them - or imposed by the court
If the child has always shared her time between her parents then there is no reason why this should not continue - and a 30 minute journey to school is unlikely to be seen as a major problem.
Your brother need sto try and discuss matters with his ex using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
If that fails then he will have to apply to the court for a Child Arrangement order confirming that she shares her time between them both.
In general terms the court favours the existing arrangements - making it likely that a shared care order will be made
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice