How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10343
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My mothers husband has died, he has a will stating that

Customer Question

Hi My mothers husband has died, he has a will stating that his estate should be divided between his wife (my mother) and his 3 children from his previous marriage. the mortgage for their home is in his name only, my question is does this mean that my mum will have to sell the house and move out and then divide the proceeds into four?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your enquiry.
On the face of it, you are quite correct- as the property is in his sole name, it forms part of his Estate and the Mortgage is classed as a debt of the Estate which must be repaid.
However, The Inheritance (Provision for Family and Dependants) Act 1975 or I(PFD)A 1975 allows certain categories of persons to make claims against the estate of the deceased. These are:
Surviving wife/husband/civil partner;
A former wife or husband who has not remarried;
A child of the deceased;
Any person who, although was not the child of the deceased, was treated like a child of the family by the deceased (e.g. step-child);
A person who immediately before the death of the deceased was being maintained, either whole or partly by the deceased.
These categories of persons can apply for an order under the Act on the grounds that the deceased’s will or intestacy or a combination of both showed that no reasonable financial provision was made for them.
I can't of course advise you as to whether or not your Mother does have a valid claim, but if for example, she would become homeless and does not have sufficient assets of her own to purchase another property, after receiving her one quarter share, she may well have a claim.
Your Mother does need to take legal advice from a local Wills Solciitor so she can look into matters further.
I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.
If so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.
Kind Regards
Al
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10343
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Can I assist you any further?
Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What about his private pension ? Would that be counted as part of the estate or would it be now payable to his wife?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
If there is a monthly pension payable, this would go straight to your Mother. If there is a lump sum payable, this would also normally be payable directly to the widow, unless your Mother's husband stipulated that it should be paid to someone else, which is unlikely.
Only the Pension Company will be able to confirm the above 100%.
I hope this assists.
Kind Regards
Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice