How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am applying Grant of Probate to administer the estate

Customer Question

I am applying for a Grant of Probate to administer the estate of my Mother. However since the will was written grandchildren have been born - some of whom are under 18.
Can I still get the Grant of Probate, and make a trust for these grandchildren or employ a solicitor to make a trust for them?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Could you confirm what your Mother's Will say as regards ***** ***** receiving a legacy?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My Mother had 11grandchildren and great grandchildren, 6 of whom are over the age of 18. Those born when the will was written are to receive £7,500. Then it was written in the will - should any further children and grand children be born before my death, they shall be treated in a like manner. So the 5 now under the age of 18 should each receive the same amount of money.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
Sorry- one more question. Are you the only Executor named in the Will?
Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, not the only one, my two brothers are also named, but are happy for me to apply for probate, and have their power reserved. Regards, Glenys.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi Glenys,
Thanks.
As there are minor beneficiaries, it will be necessary for at least 2 of you to apply for Probateas you both (or all 3 of you) will have to become "Trustees" of the monies which will ned to be invested for the minors.
Once you have obtained Probate, you will owe a duty to the minor beneficiaries to invest their entitlement in an investment which is safe but also grows. You can either seek advice from a Solicitor(who will recommend a financial advisor to you) or you can approach a financial advisor directly. With investments nowadays, it may just be recommended that you invest in a Building Society account. Whichever you decide on, the acoc**t will need to be opened in the name of you and the other Executor, in a Trustees account. You are not permitted to open the account merely in the name of the beneficiary, as you will be under a duty to hold the account until each child reaches 18.
I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.
If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.
Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for that information. Would it be at all possible for a parent of the children to become a trustee?, Simply because we executors are 70 plus and the youngest child is almost 3!
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
You could "renounce" Probate (ie give up your positions as Executors/Trustees) and the Court can appoint 2 other people to act (who could be the parents of one or more of the beneficiaries). You should speak to a local Wills Solciitor to assist you in preparing the necessary application for you if you go down this route.
Hope this helps.
Kind Regards
Al
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Al, I think we will avoid that one. Many thanks for your help and prompt replies.
Regards Glenys.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Glenys, you're welcome!
If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer, so I get credited for my time.
Kind Regards
Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice