How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a successor to a council property from last october

Resolved Question:

Hi I am a successor to a council property from last october and the council are requesting they want to apply for possession after 15th September and have served the first step towards applying to the court.The grounds are the flat is too large and require me to accept properties on the bidding website which I have done but unfortunately the properties are not available.They have set out in the grounds that I have refused two properties when in fact visiting one property the officer advised me not to take it the second property was given over the phone and details were not given and I requested by message for details but was advised to go to the website for lambeth properties and no other offer will be made by the lambeth living team. I moved in with my partner in 2013 to take care of her withe her stomach cancer which worsened in 2014 to the degree that everyday care was needed day and night and I needed to take her for treatment she would not be able to attend treatment although a nurse would visit the Hospital advised because of her condition that I need to totally care for her as she was unable to walk or look after herself at all she died on 26th october 2015.She asked me to send a letter to Lambeth living three weeks before she died she signed it it was asking the council due to her poor health if they would allow me to be a joint tenant to which they said the cannot she explained the we were partners for over thirty years and needed me to live with her permanantly succession was granted to me I had moved all my property into the flat had carried out work such as secure blinds to to alleviate her breathing problems with her asthma as curtains are full of dust this helped her .she said in her letter to lambeth living that I had maintained the property for thirty years and her final wish is that it will be looked after as it had been. Lambeth living have not visited me and I feel they want to pressure me into leaving rather than having to apply to the court I understand the neccessity for space and I suppose yes I do have two small bedrooms and one double bedroom,If I have to leave I want to have options not be dumped in some property.your advise would be welcome My rent account is correct after clearing all arrears when the property was vested in me Your advice would be welcome Kind regards ***** *****

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Have you actually succeeded, has that taken place?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes i am the successor

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Which ground of the housing act are they relying on, or tenancy agreement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ground 15a shedule 2 of housng act 1985

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Was it a special needs case before?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

sorry how do you mean special needs

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ground 15a is for special needs. Were there any requirements before?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

on the notice of seeking possession it reads will be sought on ground 15aof shedule 2 of the housing act 1985

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Is your property:
The dwelling-house is one of a group of dwelling-houses which it is the practice of the landlord to let for occupation by persons with special needs and—
(a)a social service or special facility is provided in close proximity to the group of dwelling-houses in order to assist persons with those special needs
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not as far as i know

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, then they cant use Ground 15a, which is what the above is. However in any event assuming it is correct its a discretionary ground. This means the Judge can refuse to give possession (unlike rent arrears).
That means if you convince a Judge that its not right or fair the Judge can refuse to give possession.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

will this mean that possession will not be granted by the court without a formal hearing and the notice not served by lambeth so they cannot force me to take a offer of property which they say will be a final offer if so this will give me more time to arrange my response

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Correct.
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks to you Alex

Kindest regards

Patrick XXXXXXXXX

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice