How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I own a small cleaning company and sometimes sub contract work

Resolved Question:

I own a small cleaning company and sometimes sub contract work from CT another cleaning company I also run all the cleaning company which is not worked for CT whatsoever can I approach CT customers within the six months or can I have for my other company which has never worked for CT or could not this not be done and have to be a fresh company that I am not involved with. As I know some clauses do you not have any legal standing.
The clause in CT terms and conditions of which I have never signed for is as follows
The customer shall not joining the period of this agreement, at any time, all for six month period after termination of this agreement , solicit or except the service of any employee or subcontractor of the contactor other than through TUPE. Failure to adhere to this condition will result in a one off charge being levied on the customer, which will be the equivalent of one new salary or financial reward of the employee or subcontractor respectively.
Please can you advise me on the legality of the above and what I must do .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Are your two companies both limited companies? Are they both owned entirely by you? When you accepted the work from CT, did it say any where the work was subject to their terms and conditions? Do you want to work with CT in the future? I look forward to hearing from you. Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am currently doing the odd couple of jobs here and there not many at all. Acorn Cleaning Services is a limited company owned by myself and one other person but my other company is sole trader and Clean Thinking who I sub contract from are a limited company
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. The wording of the following clause - "The customer shall not joining the period of this agreement, at any time, all for six month period after termination of this agreement , solicit or except the service of any employee or subcontractor of the contractor other than through TUPE" - does not prevent you from soliciting the customers of CT through you other limited company. This clause relates to non solicitation of employees and suppliers only. Do you have the complete terms and conditions for me to review?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can send a photo of the clause to you or do you need to see the whole terms and conditions of clean thinking
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. This clause does not affect the solicitation of customers. It only prevents the solicitation of employees and sub contractors - to which end I think it is enforceable. Can I assist any further? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So can I approach using my other company which I am a sole trader which has never worked for Clean Thinking but I own or would it have to be a fresh company of which I am not in charge off. Thanks
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
HI, Thank you. There is nothing in this clause that prevents you from approaching customers of CT - you can approach customers of CT in your personal capacity or with a new company. For practical reasons you may want to avoid using the limited company that provided services to CT on the basis that it is CTs prerogative if they want to start any argument with you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay I think I understand now so if I get this right as long as I do not use the limited company and I use my sole trader this would be okay with no come backs as it has never worked for Clean Thinking and never well either.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. If you provided CT with services through the limited company, then yes I would recommend trading in another capacity if you are going to solicit their customers, as it will likely avoid an argument. That said there is nothing in the clause you have provided me that stops you from approaching their customers (only their employees). Kind regards AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions