How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I got divorced 3 years ago without selling my house as my ex

Customer Question

I got divorced 3 years ago without selling my house as my ex husband kept being abusive to prospective buyers. He is still living in the house and I cannot get my name off the mortgage as he is too old at 58 to take the mortgage on and is in debt. He has been paying interest only for many years and not clearing any of the 200K mortgage.
I am remarried and my husband can only have his name on the mortgage of the house I am living in as my ex husband will not sell the other house.
I would like this taken to court so that he is forced to sell. How do I go about this? I did my own divorce and have some understanding of the law. I just need pointing in the right direction please.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your question.
I am a solicitor and will try and assist you.
I note that you have divorced and now remarried.
Please can you confirm:
- when you divorced did you also obtain a court order in relation to the matrimonial finances? If so, what did that say?
- if you didn't - did you file a Form A before you remarried? If not, was it your divorce petition? If so - did you tick on the prayer at the back that you wished to obtain a financial settlement?
Also is there any equity in the property?
Kind Regards
Caroline
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Caroline,

I did not obtain a court order in relation to the matrimonial finances when I divorced. I did not want his pension or anything else from him. I did not know about form A when I remarried so did not file this.

I would imagine that there is equity in the property of perhaps £50K although my ex husband has not maintained the house. There is also a second charge on the property of about £15K which one of my credit cards put on there. Another reason I am keen to sell!

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for this further information.
Please can you confirm:
Did you petition for divorce?
If so - did you tick on the prayer at the back that you wished to obtain a financial settlement?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Caroline,

I did petition for divorce under the grounds of unreasonable behaviour but did not tick the prayer at the back that I required a financial settlement.

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
The position is that as you have remarried without obtaining a financial order or informing the court of your intention to make a financial claim then are likely to be statue barred from making an application in relation to the matrimonial finances.
I note that you never intended to make a claim in relation to any of your ex's other assets such as his pension anyway however you still seek to resolve the issue of the property.
If you contributed towards the mortgage of the property or increased the value of the property through renovation / redecoration - then you could consider making an application to the Court for a Declaration as to your interest and an Order for Sale. This would be dealt with under the Civil Courts and not the Family Courts. The Form is N208 and the fee is £280. You need to provide a statement in support.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please remember to rate positively. No credit is received for our work unless positive feedback is received.
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
Since you have remarried you can no longer use the divorce proceedings to deal with the property however all is not lost and you can use the Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act.
It will be a Part 8 application
https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules/part08Subject:
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Claire,

Thank you for your response. The link you sent over is no longer valid. Could you please look at this and send me the current link and then I will set to work dealing with this.

Many Thanks

Kate

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies - my technical skills are sadly lacking.
Try this
https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules/part08
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Claire,

Thank you that seemed to have worked and I have now downloaded the form with notes. Another solicitor answered and said that the fee is £280? Can this be claimed against my ex husband as he will not cooperate with a sale?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Yes there is a fee - and yes you can claim costs.
You may also find this link helpful
http://www.slatergordon.co.uk/media/2347003/land-disputes-a-guide-to-procedure.pdf
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Claire, that does explain things much more clearly!

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions