How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JG_Legal Your Own Question

JG_Legal
JG_Legal, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience:  Experience of consumer law, financial regulation and criminal law.
79731440
Type Your Law Question Here...
JG_Legal is online now

I have been charged today by police assault on a

Resolved Question:

I have been charged today by police for an assault on a minor, which I do not deny, and I'm man enough to admit when I've done wrong, but some stuff from the witness statements which the police asked questions about are not true, punched/strangled victim, and used a set of keys on his genitals....which I vehemently deny, and to be honest they are all from the victims friends, and I got the distinct feeling their statements had been planned after the event The court date is 1st October where do I stand in regards ***** ***** against the untrue sections of the witness statements, I am happy to take it on the chin that I did grab the victim and pinned him to the ground! And gave him a good telling too. I was also pretty drunk at the time and the victim has previous with myself and severe bullying of my youngest boy, to the point where he tried suicide!!! And with the cheek again it was enough to break the straw on this camels back. I am normally very laid back. I do not deny that I grab him and pinned him to the ground
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 1 year ago.
Is the court date your first appearance at court in relation to this matter?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. First time I've been in trouble with police ever.
Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
When you attend court you'll be given the opportunity to enter a plea - guilty or not guilty. You've said that you accept you assaulted the complainant but not to the full facts of the allegation. There are two options 1. Your lawyer can negotiate with the prosecution to drop some of the factual allegations against you in exchange for your plea. 2. If the prosecution does not agree and wants to press on your lawyer can list the case for a newton hearing - this is where you plead guilty but there is trial in relation to some disputed facts. Of course you can also plead not guilty and have a trial. If the evidence is strong, the prosecution are unlikely to accept a plea even if it does prompt a quick plea to a fairly serious charge. The details that you describe from the witness statements which you deny sound fairly serious but it really depends on the corroborating evidence (medical, eyewitness etc). You really need expert advice on the evidence but the above represents your general options. I hope I've answered your question but if you require any clarification please ask.
JG_Legal, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience: Experience of consumer law, financial regulation and criminal law.
JG_Legal and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice